Entertainment Schedule

2017 Apple Festival Entertainment Schedule Printable PDF

2017 Entertainment Schedule

Friday, Sept. 15th – 12:00 PM to 9:00 PM

AROUND THE SQUARE
Concessions …………….….around the square, down Second Street and behind City Hall
Elyria City Schools / School – Games

MAIN STAGE
12:30 PM……………………Elyria High School Pioneer Marching Band
2:00 PM………………………Open Door Christian School Marching Band
6:00 PM-8:00 PM……………The Geeze Cats

BEHIND CITY HALL
2:00 PM-6:00 PM…………………………….”Balloon Man” Keith Heidenreich
………………………………………………………..”Magician” Brad Schreiber
3:00 PM-5:00 PM………………………………….Basketball Challenge with Sam Vickers Jr.
6:00 PM-8:00 PM………………………………….Keith Ransom
6:00 PM-8:00 PM…………………………………….Games / YWCA Team

GAZEBO
3:00 PM-5:00 PM………………………………….…Rich Underwood

Saturday, Sept. 16th – 10:00 AM to 9:00 PM

AROUND THE SQUARE
Concessions …………….…………….around the square, down Second Street and behind City Hall
Elyria City Schools / School – Games; “Balloon Man” Keith Heidenreich; “Magician” Brad Schreiber
10:00 AM-1:00 PM…………………………………..Kids Fingerprinting / Sheriffs Department

DOWNTOWN-McDONALD’S (Broad Street)
10:00 AM………………………………………………Apple Pie Judging

MAIN STAGE
12:30 PM-4:00 PM………………………………..…Apple Festival Princess Pageant
4:00 PM-5:00 PM……………………………………YWCA Dance Team
6:00 PM-8:00 PM…………………………………….The Diamond Project

PIONEER PLAZA 328 Broad Street
4:00 PM-6:30 PM……………….………………………….Corn Hole Tournament

BEHIND CITY HALL
11:00 AM-11:30 AM………………………………………….Kids Balloon Drop
11:00 AM-12:00 PM…………………………………………….”Hamburglar” from McDonalds
11:30 AM-12:30 PM……………………………………………..”Burger Bear” from Burger King
12:00 PM-2:00 PM………………………………………………..Games / YWCA Team
4:00 PM-6:30 PM…………………………………………………Basketball Challenge with Sam Vickers Jr.
4:30 PM-6:30 PM…………………………………………………..Malt Shop Memories

GAZEBO
4:30 PM……………………………………………………………….Hip To That

Sunday, Sept. 17th – 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM

AROUND THE SQUARE
Concessions …………….………….….around the square, down Second Street and behind City Hall
Elyria City Schools / School – Games
12:30 PM-2:00 PM……………………………………………….Ronald McDonald Coloring Table

NORTHWOOD JR HIGH SCHOOL
8:30 AM……………………………………………5K Race and Fun Walk through Cascade Park

BROAD STREET
9:00 AM……………………………………………………..Chemical Bank Car Show

MAIN STAGE
12:30 PM-1:00 PM……………….……………………Presentation of Apple Art Awards
2:30 PM-4:30 PM……………………………………………Yellow Delicious

BEHIND CITY HALL
1:00 PM-3:00 PM…………………………………………Basketball Challenge with Sam Vickers Jr.
3:00 PM-5:00 PM…………………………………………Game Challenge / YWCA Team
4:00 PM…………………………………………………………Big Agnes